Privacy Policy

Who we are

We are Country Comforts Ltd and our registered address is

The Place To Stay

Knoll Hill Farm

Trudoxhill

Frome

Somerset

BA11 5DP

Trading under the names: The Place To Stay, Bodhi Tree, The Bodhi Tree

This means we are responsible for deciding how we can use your information

Your Rights

You have the right to be informed. The right of access. The right to rectification. The right to erasure. The right to restrict processing. The right to data portability. The right to object and the right not to be subjected to automated decision making including profiling.

For more information please go to

www.ico.org.uk

How We Use Your Personal Information

The information we collect is to provide you with the extraordinary level of service you request and expect from the Place To Stay.

Service Administration.

We use your personal information to create and administer your account, keep your account secure, contact you, complete a purchase or provide the services you have requested, customise your experience, to carry out services we have agreed to provide you and to protect our services (including to verify the identities of creators and prevent fraud and abuse), to improve the content and methods of delivery of our website and improve and manage our services.

Communication.

We use your information to send communications about the services, including confirming your purchases, responding to your comments, questions and requests, providing customer support, and sending you updates and administrative messages.

We will contact you by email, phone calls, notices on the website, or text messages as appropriate.

Payment Information.

We collect certain payment and billing information when you register for products or services. You might provide payment information, such as payment card details, which we collect via secure payment processing services, including via booking agents, such as Eviivo. However we do not store credit card details, nor do we share your credit card information with third parties for any purpose other than the provision of the requested service.

Marketing.

Information you submit, such as your name, email, other contact information, may be collected for internal marketing and development purposes as well as to respond to your enquiries. With your permission we may use your personal information to provide or offer you promotions and featured specials, in accordance with any communication preferences you have expressed.

Other.

In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide you with information relating to our products or our services that you request from us.
  2. To meet our contractual obligations to you.
  3. To notify you about any changes to your bookings, treatments or other services, including improvements.
  4. To comply with applicable laws or valid legal process, requests from public authorities.
  5. To respond to an emergency.

If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those that you have expressed an interest in previously.

If you are a new customer, we will only contact you or allow third parties to contact you only when you have provided consent and, only by those means you provided consent for.

If you do not want us to use your data for our or third parties use then you will always have the right to object to such use.

Use of Your Information to Contact You

We will always ask you for consent before contacting you. If consent is not given you are still entitled to buy our goods or services, as our goods and services are not a precondition of a service

The information we collect is used for contacting you via phone or email to keep you up to date with important or relevant information to you. We may also use this information to send you marketing emails.

Confirmation emails are sent automatically after a room or treatment is booked.

At the bottom of all marketing emails and newsletters there is a link to unsubscribe to opt out of further contact with us.

Your information is kept for queries and for legal financial inquiries.

Storing Your Personal Data

Information that we collect may on occasion be transferred and stored outside of the European Union for the purpose of supplying our goods or services to you. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will always take all reasonable precautions to make sure that your data remains secure and is handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into on our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

All individuals may withdraw consent at anytime (where all requests have a month to be carried out) and will not be penalise any individuals who choose to do so.

Disclosing Your Information

Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. This includes, where applicable, our subsidiaries, our holding company and its other subsidiaries (if any).

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  1. Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party.
  2. Where we are legally required to disclose your information.
  3. To assist fraud reduction and minimise credit risks.

Third Party Links

You may find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Access to Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives all individuals the right to access personal information that is held about them. You can request a copy of any information that we hold about you. Please note that any request for this information may be subject to payment of £10 which covers our administrative costs.  Please contact us if you wish to make such a request.

As of 25th May 2018, all individuals have the right to access personal information that is held about them. You can request a copy of any information that we hold about you that must be given to you within a month of request. This is (in most cases) now free to access.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or queries relating to this Privacy Policy then please contact us at theplacetostayuk@gmail.com