Privacy Policy

Use of Your Information

The information we collect is used for our own use in developing our website and also occasionally by advertisers on this site.   In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

  1. i.        To provide you with information relating to our website, products or our services that you request from us.
  2. ii.        To provide you with information on other products that we feel may be of interest to you.
  3. iii.        To meet our contractual obligations to you.
  4. iv.        To notify you about any changes to our website, including improvements, and service or product changes that may affect our website.

If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those that you have expressed an interest in previously via our website.

If you are a new customer, we will only contact you or allow third parties to contact you only when you have provided consent and, only by those means you provided consent for.

If you do not want us to use your data for our or third parties use then you will always have the option to object to such use.

Storing Your Personal Data

Information that we collect may on occasion be transferred and stored outside of the European Union for the purpose of supplying our goods or services to you. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will always take all reasonable precautions to make sure that your data remains secure and is handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into on our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Disclosing Your Information

Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. This includes, where applicable, our subsidiaries, our holding company and its other subsidiaries (if any).

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  1. i.        Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party.
  2. ii.        Where we are legally required to disclose your information.
  3. iii.        To assist fraud reduction and minimise credit risks.

Third Party Links

You mind find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Access to Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives all individuals the right to access personal information that is held about them. You can request a copy of any information that we hold about you. Please note that any request for this information may be subject to payment of £10 which covers our administrative costs.  Please contact us if you wish to make such a request.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or queries relating to this Privacy Policy then please contact us at theplacetpstayuk@gmail.com